KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Torx bit socket

Italian translation: chiave a bussola Torx


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Torx bit socket
Italian translation:chiave a bussola Torx
Entered by: Serena Magni

16:23 Sep 5, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / camion - parlando di chiavi
English term or phrase: Torx bit socket
frase intera:
Insert an appropriate wrench (T90 Torx bit socket) into the high pressure fuel pump control shaft to prevent the shaft from rotating.

Grazie
Serena Magni
Portugal
chiave con punta Torx
Explanation:
Selected response from:

Michele Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3chiave con punta Torx
Michele Esposito
3 +1chiave a bussola con inserto torxNara Campagnoli
3inserto Torx a giravite
rcolin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
torx bit socket
chiave con punta Torx


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona Corsellini: sì, eliminerei però "punta" che non è necessario. Sono comunemente chiamate "chiavi a bussola Torx"
1 min

agree  EleoE
1 hr

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day 4 hrs

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
torx bit socket
chiave a bussola con inserto torx


Explanation:
vedi per es. http://www.meaweb.it/product/688/SERIE-DI-9-CHIAVI-A-BUSSOLA...

Nara Campagnoli
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EleoE
48 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
torx bit socket
inserto Torx a giravite


Explanation:
normally a bit socket is just a small part, inserted into a ratchet for instance on one side and into the screw on the other.
see the below page for a look at what is torx bit socket


    Reference: http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_from=R40&_trksid=p5197.m570....
rcolin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48