KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

non engine start cycling applications

Italian translation: applicazioni che non richiedono l'avviamento del motore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non engine start cycling applications
Italian translation:applicazioni che non richiedono l'avviamento del motore
Entered by: Rosanna Saraceno

07:16 Sep 30, 2011
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Batteries
English term or phrase: non engine start cycling applications
Garanzia di un prodotto, nello specifico, di una batteria. Ecco il contesto:

"XXX (“Manufacturer”) warrants its XXX batteries (hereafter referred to as “Battery”) to be free of defects in material and workmanship for the following Applicable Warranty Periods:
2 years for Auxiliary Power Unit (APU) and other ***non engine start cycling applications***..."

Grazie mille!
Rosanna Saraceno
Italy
applicazioni che non richiedono l'avviamento del motore
Explanation:
impieghi/usi/applicazioni che non necessitano/richiedono l'avviamento del motore (proprio come APU)
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_power_unit
Selected response from:

Giusy Comi
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4applicazioni che non richiedono l'avviamento del motore
Giusy Comi
3 +1applicazioni cicliche escluso l'avviamentocinzia_t


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
applicazioni cicliche escluso l'avviamento


Explanation:
Provo cosi'. Le batterie hanno applicazioni cicliche o di avviamento, per cui secondo me potrebbe aver senso metterlo in questo modo.
buon lavoro

cinzia_t
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
1 day 5 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicazioni che non richiedono l'avviamento del motore


Explanation:
impieghi/usi/applicazioni che non necessitano/richiedono l'avviamento del motore (proprio come APU)
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Auxiliary_power_unit

Giusy Comi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Grazie!