International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

clocked

Italian translation: calibrato, settato


11:53 Jun 12, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: clocked
Mi sembre che "sincronizzato" o "temporizzato" non siano adatti...Qualche suggerimento?


When tightening the pressure hose tube nut to the steering gear, the pressure hose must be positioned (clocked) such that its final routing (after tightened) offers 4–10 mm clearance to the front suspension crossmember (measured at the pressure hose steel-to-rubber coupling
Marina Capalbo
Italian translation:calibrato, settato
Explanation:
sono solo le alternative che mi sembrano possibili.
Spero ti aiuti,
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

CristinaL
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tarareDrem
2 +1calibrato, settatoCristinaL


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
calibrato, settato


Explanation:
sono solo le alternative che mi sembrano possibili.
Spero ti aiuti,
Ciao
Cristina

CristinaL
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tarare


Explanation:
si sente spessissimo in questo contesto... è un'altra opzione!

ciao

Drem
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
1 hr

agree  Lorenzo Lilli
1 hr