KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

rough

Italian translation: grezzo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rough
Italian translation:grezzo
Entered by: alby

15:57 Feb 6, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: rough
Construction rough
Construction very rough
Distribution rough
Distribution smooth
Long haul rough
Long haul smooth

grazie
alby
Italy
grezzo
Explanation:
ad esempio: costruzione *grezza* o anche *pesante*...

... un'idea
Selected response from:

otok silba
Switzerland
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4grossolana
Rosetta Fontana
2 +1grezzo
otok silba
3rugosa
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rugosa


Explanation:
Tradurrei in questo modo dato che poi usa anche 'smooth' nel senso di 'liscia'.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 620

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grezzo


Explanation:
ad esempio: costruzione *grezza* o anche *pesante*...

... un'idea

otok silba
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Gissi: anche secondo me è grezzo piuttosto che rugoso, nel senso di non rifinito, e smooth nel senso di rifinito.
14 mins
  -> grazie Marisa :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grossolana


Explanation:
vuol dire non finita, senza finitura

Rosetta Fontana
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10