KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

for disposal

Italian translation: per lo smaltimento


13:45 Feb 7, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / corso di e-learning
English term or phrase: for disposal
Use scheduled meetings with your CV Sales Manager and management team to keep them up-to-date on sales, bespoke vehicle orders and used vehicle stock for disposal.
This enables them to plan how to manage both the debt incurred in buying the vehicles and revenue required to buy back used stock for disposal.
Monitor stock age to identify when vehicles need to be adopted or made available for dealer transfer and how used vehicles should be disposed of.
It also provides an outlet for disposing of good quality Ford CVs which have been traded as part of a new vehicle deal.
Accurately valuing used CVs ensures you make the customer a fair and competitive offer for their vehicle, whilst retaining sufficient profit to recover the cost of disposing of the vehicle.
didiv
Italian translation:per lo smaltimento
Explanation:
semplicemente
Selected response from:

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2per lo smaltimento
Chiara Santoriello
3 +1per la vendita
otok silba
3gestione/cessione
Danila Moro
3smaltimento
benedetta74


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
per lo smaltimento


Explanation:
semplicemente

Chiara Santoriello
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
30 mins
  -> grazie. Ho letto attentamente il contesto e a me sembra che in questo caso si tratti di smaltimento.

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day6 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
smaltimento


Explanation:
la parola disposal può essere sia smaltimento (eliminazione) in questo caso dei rottami dei veicoli, sia la sistemazione e/o trasferimento di qualcosa, dipende dal contesto.

Benedetta

benedetta74
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per la vendita


Explanation:
... potrebbe anche trattarsi della vendita di auto usate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 min (2012-02-07 13:53:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... infatti ad un certo punto nel testo si dice:
"It also provides an outlet for disposing of good quality Ford CVs which have been traded as part of a new vehicle deal"

quindi, a mio avviso, se c'è un outlet per "disporre" di auto di buona qualità (immagino di seconda mano), "disposal" è sicuramente da intendersi come vendita. Non mi sembra logico avere un outlet per lo smaltimento!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2012-02-07 13:57:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oltre a smaltimento, eliminazione, ecc. "disposal" significa anche:

disposal n.

5 (Dir) (by will) trasferimento m., assegnazione f.; (by sale) vendita f., cessione f.


otok silba
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabrizio Zambuto: lo so che ho dato agree anche a smaltimento, ma potresti avere ragone anche tu...:) dipende dal resto del contesto
30 mins
  -> grazie Fabrizio :-) Anch'io ho letto attentamente il testo e continuo a propendere per la vendita per le ragioni già indicate...

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gestione/cessione


Explanation:
io userei una cosa così più generica, che si può adattare sia al concetto di "vendita" e al caso di altri impieghi dei veicoli usati (compreso la smaltimento).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 min (2012-02-07 13:59:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

p. es nel primo caso, metterei discutere la gestione dei veicoli usati

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81