KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

angle iron

Italian translation: angolare, barra a L


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angle iron
Italian translation:angolare, barra a L
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

17:11 Feb 12, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / qualità
English term or phrase: angle iron
Ciao a tutti,

Si tratta di materiale di marketing per un'auto.
Non riesco a trovare un traducente che mi soddisfi questo contesto:

Angle Iron
This track is a very important part for our quality assurance.
Every unit that’s produced here at XXX goes on to the track so we can assure our customers that they get the best

Grazie mille per qualsiasi aiuto.
Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
angolare, barra a L
Explanation:
ciao,
stando a queste definizioni:

(Miscellaneous Technologies / Building) Also called angle angle bar an iron or a steel structural bar that has an L-shaped cross section
2. (Engineering / Mechanical Engineering) any piece of iron or steel forming an angle, esp a right angle

angolare
• s.m. Profilato metallico ripiegato ad angolo retto

penso si tratti di un angolare, o barra a L


Selected response from:

Francesca Siotto
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1angolare, barra a L
Francesca Siotto
3pista di ferro
Mario Ricci


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
angolare, barra a L


Explanation:
ciao,
stando a queste definizioni:

(Miscellaneous Technologies / Building) Also called angle angle bar an iron or a steel structural bar that has an L-shaped cross section
2. (Engineering / Mechanical Engineering) any piece of iron or steel forming an angle, esp a right angle

angolare
• s.m. Profilato metallico ripiegato ad angolo retto

penso si tratti di un angolare, o barra a L




Francesca Siotto
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 167
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pista di ferro


Explanation:
Mi viene in mente la pista del Lingotto Fiat a Torino.
Angle Iron è il profilo base dei vecchi telai auto d'epoca.
C'è da inventarsi qualcosa come "Pista Vecchi Tempi" o "Vecchio Profilo" o "Pista di Ferro"

Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4