KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

set expectations up front

Italian translation: mettere subito in chiaro le aspettative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:set expectations up front
Italian translation:mettere subito in chiaro le aspettative
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

11:53 Feb 26, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / corso di formazione per vendite telefoniche
English term or phrase: set expectations up front
Non-buying customers represent a chance to
Improve your services / offers
Learn what competitors currently do differently / better
Support upcoming activities / visits of the sales reps

There are a few ways to handle lost customers
Set expectations up front
Drop your defence
Be emphathetic
didiv
mettere subito in chiaro le aspettative
Explanation:
altra proposta :-)
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3stabilire le aspettative in maniera esplicita
Susanna Martoni
3 +2mettere subito in chiaro le aspettative
AdamiAkaPataflo
3siate sinceri/onesti riguardante le aspettative
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stabilire le aspettative in maniera esplicita


Explanation:
Ciao Verdiana.
Tradurrei in questo modo.
(anche: stabilire chiaramente le aspettative)

Susanna Martoni
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Munari: sì, più la seconda, avrei detto "comunicare apertamente le aspettative"
3 hrs
  -> giusto suggerimento Cristina, grazie

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: con Cristina :-)
4 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Danila Moro: idem
6 hrs
  -> grazie Danila, ciao

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
siate sinceri/onesti riguardante le aspettative


Explanation:
mi immagino che si riferisce al modo di colloquiare con i clienti persi.

vedere
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/upfront
up-front or up·front (pfrnt) Informal
adj.
1. Straightforward; frank.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francesco Badolato: 'Riguardante' non è una forma corretta. Casomai 'riguardo'.
11 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettere subito in chiaro le aspettative


Explanation:
altra proposta :-)

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
1 hr
  -> buongi cara, grazie :-)

agree  Susanna Martoni: sì, questo concetto
15 hrs
  -> grazie! :-))