KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Ideally not each of them with ‘but’

Italian translation: possibilmente senza eccedere con i "ma" / senza far precedere o seguire a ogni frase un "ma"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ideally not each of them with ‘but’
Italian translation:possibilmente senza eccedere con i "ma" / senza far precedere o seguire a ogni frase un "ma"
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

09:35 Feb 27, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / corso di formazione per vendite telefoniche
English term or phrase: Ideally not each of them with ‘but’
With these arguments the telesales person can finish the sentences from the previous slides, for example:
• “I appreciate your point,…”
• “… our offer is a high-quality original part, which will fit perfectly and save you time during installation.”
• “… original parts are more reliable and offer *** warranty. They also last longer, so your customer will actually save money.”
• “…the parts come with *** warranty, which will be honoured by any dealer. This is a real benefit for your customers, particularly if they travel frequently and something does happen to go wrong.”
Ideally not each of them with ‘but’.
didiv
possibilmente senza eccedere con i "ma" / senza far precedere o seguire a ogni frase un "ma"
Explanation:
cercando di evitare l'eccesso di "ma"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-27 09:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ci sono anche *però* e *tuttavia*...
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1possibilmente senza eccedere con i "ma" / senza far precedere o seguire a ogni frase un "ma"
AdamiAkaPataflo
4preferibilmente non mettere sempre "ma"
Marisa Gissi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ideally not each of them with ‘but’
preferibilmente non mettere sempre "ma"


Explanation:
spiegazione:
ideally, do not put for each of them "but"
cioè "preferibilmente, non iniziare ogni frase con ma":
"I appreciate your point"... BUT, BUT, BUT.

spero sia chiaro =)
Marisa

Marisa Gissi
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ideally not each of them with ‘but’
possibilmente senza eccedere con i "ma" / senza far precedere o seguire a ogni frase un "ma"


Explanation:
cercando di evitare l'eccesso di "ma"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2012-02-27 09:47:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ci sono anche *però* e *tuttavia*...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: la prima :-)
4 mins
  -> sgnafsss :-)))