KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

own the problem

Italian translation: ammetti il problema


16:26 Feb 27, 2012
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / corso di formazione per vendite telefoniche
English term or phrase: own the problem
Negotiate the sales – handling objections

Listen actively
Identify customer objections
Don’t take customer objections personally
Stay fact-based
Own the problem
Show understanding
Normally, 3 attempts are required to fully understand the background:
Thank for the idea/hint
Re-phrase the objection
Sit in the same boat with the customer

Significa prendi in mano il problema, affronta il problema? Grazie!
didiv
Italian translation:ammetti il problema
Explanation:
to own:
1) avere , possedere
2) ammettere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2012-02-27 17:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "fatti carico del problema", se vogliamo una resa meno letterale.
Selected response from:

Cristina Munari
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ammetti il problema
Cristina Munari
3recepire il problema
sarila
3(fai capire che) prendi a cuore il problema/la questione
AdamiAkaPataflo
3far suo il problema (per risolverlo)/appropiarsi del problema
martinemoretti
3riconosci il problema/l'entità del problema
Ivana Giuliani


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
riconosci il problema/l'entità del problema


Explanation:
.

Ivana Giuliani
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 68

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
far suo il problema (per risolverlo)/appropiarsi del problema


Explanation:
Penso si intenda, appropiarsi del problema, senza recriminare e far in modo di risolverlo attivamente.

Ho dato uno sguardo in giro e mi sembra sia questo il senso...

su questo sito si riassume bene il tutto...
http://www.achievemax.com/words-of-wisdom/words-of-wisdom-cu...
"If you own the problem, you own the customer.
If you lose the problem, you lose the customer."

Oppure ancora
http://fairy-tales-fables-business.blogspot.com/2006/12/cust...

Spero aiuti...

Ciao

martinemoretti
France
Native speaker of: Italian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fai capire che) prendi a cuore il problema/la questione


Explanation:
cioè, che sei seriamente interessato a trovare una soluzione, che intendi darti da fare per risolvere il problema


10 Powerful Steps to Diffuse Angry Customers
www.businessknowhow.com/... - Vereinigte Staaten - Diese Seite übersetzen
Tell the customer that you own the problem and will apply your personal effort to achieve results. Sometimes it may be tempting to distance yourself from the ...


AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 111

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ammetti il problema


Explanation:
to own:
1) avere , possedere
2) ammettere

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 min (2012-02-27 17:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anche "fatti carico del problema", se vogliamo una resa meno letterale.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/enit/own
Cristina Munari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro: "fatti carico del problema" mi piace molto
52 mins
  -> Grazie, Danila!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
recepire il problema


Explanation:
altra idea

sarila
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Danila Moro