KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

have trade-offs for high speed versus low speed

Italian translation: impongono una scelta in funzione dell'uso per alte velocità o per le basse velocità


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:have trade-offs for high speed versus low speed
Italian translation:impongono una scelta in funzione dell'uso per alte velocità o per le basse velocità
Entered by: Francesco Mattu

16:19 Nov 29, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: have trade-offs for high speed versus low speed
Most steering systems today have trade-offs for high speed versus low speed. This system eliminates those tradeoffs.
It adjusts steering output at an infinitely variable rate, based on vehicle speed… enhancing the vehicle’s reaction to the driver input.
The result: more finely tuned steering for a more precise and sporty drive.
didiv
impongono una scelta in funzione dell'uso per alte velocità o per le basse velocità
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5impongono una scelta in funzione dell'uso per alte velocità o per le basse velocità
Francesco Mattu
4alternative
Gian
3prevedono regolazioni/aggiustamenti dicotomici per l'altra e bassa velocità
Danila Moro


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alternative


Explanation:
trade-off
An exchange of one thing in return for another, especially relinquishment of one benefit or advantage for another regarded as more desirable: "a fundamental trade-off between capitalist prosperity and economic security" (David A. Stockman).

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
impongono una scelta in funzione dell'uso per alte velocità o per le basse velocità


Explanation:
.

Francesco Mattu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prevedono regolazioni/aggiustamenti dicotomici per l'altra e bassa velocità


Explanation:
Poi: in questo sistema tale dicotomizzazione è assente.

non è il mio campo, ma penso che potrebbe rendere l'idea.

http://www.wordreference.com/enit/trade off

In economia un trade off (o trade off) è una situazione che implica una scelta tra due o più possibilità, in cui la perdita di valore di una costituisce un aumento di valore in un'altra.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Trade-off

trade-off è un concetto mutuato dall'economia, dove l'aumento di un fattore comporta la diminuzione dell'altro fattore in gioco. C'è una sorta di "dicotomia".
Ho immaginato che nel tuo caso con la bassa velocità si producano degli aggiustamenti che però vanno a scapito di qualcosa d'altro e viceversa con l'alta velocità. Il sistema in questione possiede invece una gradazione illimitata, per cui ad esso non si associano gli svantaggi del primo sistema.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 giorno1 ora (2013-11-30 18:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o forse anche: adottano/prevedono dei compromessi sulla base della velocità (del veicolo). Questo sistema elimina questi compromessi.

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 81