KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

diriving light

Italian translation: luci supplementari


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:diriving lights
Italian translation:luci supplementari
Entered by: cynthiatesser

07:47 Nov 30, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / Motorbikes
English term or phrase: diriving light
Non capisco che tipo di luci siano, di posizione, ausiliarie, abbaglianti. In rete ho trovato riscontri per tutte e tre.

INDICATORS

LED lights and indicators brighten up your motorcycle in a beautiful way, add style without hassle, are easy to mount and carefully built to increase the safety of the rider and his bike. Additionally, their design ensures a noticeable presence on the road, being less likely to stay ignored when riding.

The products feature ***driving and brake light***, and some of them have integrated indicators and are delivered with special connectors in order to be compatible with your motorbike model. LED tail lights are very easy to mount without changes needed to the motorcycle.


Grazie

CT
cynthiatesser
Italy
luci supplementari
Explanation:
Secondo Harley Davidson queste sono luci supplementari. E si vede anche perché sono di fianco al faro anteriore, se fai una ricerca per immagini.

Anche secondo il mio glossario ...
Selected response from:

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5luci di posizione
Francesco Mattu
4fari di profondità
Francesco Badolato
4luci supplementariAdriano Bonetto


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
driving light
luci supplementari


Explanation:
Secondo Harley Davidson queste sono luci supplementari. E si vede anche perché sono di fianco al faro anteriore, se fai una ricerca per immagini.

Anche secondo il mio glossario ...

Adriano Bonetto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
luci di posizione


Explanation:
La tipologia di luci LED, a meno di usi inconsueti, è per le luci di posizione (e le luci freni).

Prova a fare una ricerca in google inserendo "led luci di (spazio)" non inserendo la successiva parola "posizione". Questo suggerimento è il primo nella lista....


    Reference: http://stores.ebay.it/Ferro9999-E-Shop/Luci-di-Posizione-LED...
Francesco Mattu
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fari di profondità


Explanation:
Userei "fari" e non "luci".

"Driving lights" sono i fari di profondità. Molti riscontri web.

Driving Lights
faro di profondità
http://www.ebay.it/itm/HELLA-210-Driving-Lights-for-VOLVO-24...

Driving Lights
faro di profondità
http://eshop.superracetuning.eu/pdf/superrace-catalogo-acces...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 ore (2013-11-30 16:46:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi pare che i link che ho fornito confermino la mia proposta.

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 620