KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stone shield

Italian translation: Parasassi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stone shield
Italian translation:Parasassi
Entered by: Francesca Siotto

14:32 Dec 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: stone shield
automobili, freni:
a sensor is incorporated into a stone shield in the brake chamber housing. The stone shield protects the sensor from contacting other components, as an example, the spring. The base of the stone shield is made of non-conductive plastics
come si chiama in Italiano?
Francesca Siotto
Parasassi
Explanation:
Non direi griglia. Una griglia viene usata solo nel caso che il parasassi debba far passare l'aria ( o la luce).

stone shield:
A separate panel fitted below the front bumper or on the leading edge of the rear fender to provide protection from rocks, dirt, etc.
Selected response from:

xxxEn2It
Grading comment
non si trattava in effetti di una griglia; ho usato questo spunto adattandolo a molded più in là nel testo.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ParasassixxxEn2It
4 +1griglia parasassi
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
griglia parasassi


Explanation:
mentre a protezione del radiatore olio c'è una griglia parasassi.

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 724

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Green
5 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Parasassi


Explanation:
Non direi griglia. Una griglia viene usata solo nel caso che il parasassi debba far passare l'aria ( o la luce).

stone shield:
A separate panel fitted below the front bumper or on the leading edge of the rear fender to provide protection from rocks, dirt, etc.

xxxEn2It
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
non si trattava in effetti di una griglia; ho usato questo spunto adattandolo a molded più in là nel testo.