KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

tub

Italian translation: scocca


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tub
Italian translation:scocca
Entered by: Carlo Capussotti

17:38 Dec 28, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks / automotive
English term or phrase: tub
non trovo neanche riferimenti in inglese, non so proprio cosa sia....

ecco alcuni esempi:
purtroppo non ho frasi, è solo un elenco di pezzi di un fuoristrada

"rear floor tub carpet"
"rear tub carpet"
"rear tub carpet insert"
"seat tub"
Marina Capalbo
telaio tubolare
Explanation:
Ciao,
Sembrerebbe essere un tipo di telaio. Ho trovato il termine sul sito di quattroruote.
Vedi il link seguente.

Dai anche un'occhiata all'altro link, che rimanda a un testo dove il termine è riferito al tipo di telaio

In bocca al lupo

Carlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-29 07:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La spiegazione data in seguito (In English it seems quite clearly to be the bodywork or a major part of it...) è corretta. Il termine corretto è però \"scocca\" (vedi http://www.quattroruote.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/Spiegazion...
Selected response from:

Carlo Capussotti
Italy
Grading comment
vada x scocca! Grazie e buon anno!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4telaio tubolareCarlo Capussotti
4 -1vasca
Robert Tucker


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vasca


Explanation:
In English it seems quite clearly to be the bodywork or a major part of it.

Definition of "body tub" in English at reference 1.

Picture example of "body tub" at reference 2.

www.lingo.com Italian-English (Automotive option) gives "vasca" (Italian) for "tub" (English). Checking back with www.google.it seems fairly satisfactory, but an absolute correspondence seems hard to find.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-29 13:11:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Certainly most of the references I can find for \"vasca\" in this sense refer to a luggage carrying facility (car boot or hatchback arangement) or to the rear open load carrying part of a pick-up truck.
That Italian makes no distinction between \"body tub\" for an off-road 4x4 and \"body shell\" for a modern saloon car....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-30 12:36:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term \"seat well\" also exists in English but not found Italian translation for it.
(\"Zona bassa dell\'abitacolo\" and \"vano piedi\" are to be found in the ProZ.com glossaries for footwell.)


    Reference: http://www.100megsfree4.com/dictionary/car-dicb.htm
    Reference: http://www.wilsons4x4.com/catalog/p47.htm
Robert Tucker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Carlo Capussotti: Il riferimento è corretto, ma il termine italiano è "scocca"
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
telaio tubolare


Explanation:
Ciao,
Sembrerebbe essere un tipo di telaio. Ho trovato il termine sul sito di quattroruote.
Vedi il link seguente.

Dai anche un'occhiata all'altro link, che rimanda a un testo dove il termine è riferito al tipo di telaio

In bocca al lupo

Carlo

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs 55 mins (2003-12-29 07:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La spiegazione data in seguito (In English it seems quite clearly to be the bodywork or a major part of it...) è corretta. Il termine corretto è però \"scocca\" (vedi http://www.quattroruote.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/Spiegazion...


    Reference: http://www.quattroruote.it/auto/mondoauto/tecnica/Spiegazion...
    Reference: http://www.hobbytoys.it/store/viewItem.asp?idProduct=745
Carlo Capussotti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
vada x scocca! Grazie e buon anno!