Low-ratio gear

Italian translation: marce ridotte

English term or phrase:Low-ratio gear
Italian translation:marce ridotte
Entered by: Cristianaset

12:48 Feb 7, 2018
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Low-ratio gear
"A tough four-wheel drive vehicle with low-ratio gears was essential"

Grazie!
Cristianaset
marce ridotte
Explanation:
In alternativa alla buona proposta di Gaetano. Esiste anche underdrive, primino... la denominazione varia anche fra le case automobilistiche
Selected response from:

viking modena
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1marce ridotte
viking modena
4cambio a basso rapporto
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-ratio gear
cambio a basso rapporto


Explanation:
https://www.google.it/search?rlz=1C2DVCP_enIT431IT584&ei=NPZ...

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 569

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
low-ratio gear
marce ridotte


Explanation:
In alternativa alla buona proposta di Gaetano. Esiste anche underdrive, primino... la denominazione varia anche fra le case automobilistiche


    Reference: http://www.tuttosport.com/news/motori/news-motori/2017/04/13...
    Reference: http://www.offroadweb.it/forum/viewtopic.php?t=4557
viking modena
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gianni Pastore: ho sempre sentito così
5 mins