pedal rod

Italian translation: asta pedale

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Automotive / Cars & Trucks / triciclo
English term or phrase: pedal rod
https://www.amazon.co.uk/dp/B076G562JV

Removable cover or canopy to shade your child from the sun or shelter them from the rain Rear storage basket, perfect for storing everything your child needs Dirt guards for front wheel Foldable foot rest Anti-slip foot pedals Anti-slip pedal rod (two size adjust) and easy disassemble Soft grip handle & Strong metal frame Complies with CE and BS EN71 (UK & Europe) parts 1, 2 and 3
Turn social sharing on.
Like 8
Federica Carrus
Italian translation:asta pedale
Explanation:
Da non confondere con la "pedivella" che in inglese si traduce con "crank". Vedi per es. qui:
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/C/crank_1.ph...


asta pedale
pedal rod
http://www.enrdd.com/documents/documents/Documentation-Const...


Anche qui a pag.229
http://malsarepuestos.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/C.P.R._...





Selected response from:

Francesco Badolato
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2pedivella
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4asta pedale
Francesco Badolato


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedivella


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 min (2018-05-11 10:26:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.treccani.it/vocabolario/pedivella

"1. Nelle biciclette e in alcuni ciclomotori, la sbarra rigida, calettata perpendicolarmente sull’asse motore, che porta all’estremità libera il pedale".

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 573

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Perrone
8 mins
  -> Grazie mille Chiara

agree  tradu-grace
4 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Grace

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
asta pedale


Explanation:
Da non confondere con la "pedivella" che in inglese si traduce con "crank". Vedi per es. qui:
http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Inglese-Italiano/C/crank_1.ph...


asta pedale
pedal rod
http://www.enrdd.com/documents/documents/Documentation-Const...


Anche qui a pag.229
http://malsarepuestos.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/02/C.P.R._...







Francesco Badolato
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 656