KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

pillar

Italian translation: montante anteriore/parabrezza, montante centrale


18:26 Apr 2, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: pillar
Car components: * Use in A & B pillars and bumper reinforcement for structural integrity and impact ressistance.
* Ideal for filling of structural elements such as centre pillars and bumpers.
Simona Irde
United Kingdom
Italian translation:montante anteriore/parabrezza, montante centrale
Explanation:
o "montante A" e montante B"

Le prime diciture proposte sono di uso ufficiale del noto gruppo automobilistico di Torino che non usa "A" e "B", ma in ambiente tecnico è ugualmente accettato.

HTH.
Selected response from:

langnet
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5montante anteriore/parabrezza, montante centrale
langnet
4 -1incastellatura a colonna
Emanuela Clodomiro


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
incastellatura a colonna


Explanation:
buon lavoro!

Emanuela Clodomiro
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  langnet: Spero che non ti offendi, ma devo contraddire. Non è quello che hai proposto tu :-(
13 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
montante anteriore/parabrezza, montante centrale


Explanation:
o "montante A" e montante B"

Le prime diciture proposte sono di uso ufficiale del noto gruppo automobilistico di Torino che non usa "A" e "B", ma in ambiente tecnico è ugualmente accettato.

HTH.

langnet
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60