International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

stake of the nut; stake the nut

Italian translation: acciaccatura del dado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stake of the nut; stake the nut
Italian translation:acciaccatura del dado
Entered by: Vittorio Preite

18:14 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: stake of the nut; stake the nut
In una procedura di riparazione di automobile:

Release the stake from the hub nut.

Install a new hub nut and tighten to 30 Nm.

coem posso tradurre queste due occorrenze di *stake*?
Stake the hub nut.
Ilde Grimaldi
acciaccatura
Explanation:
Il dado ha un labbro circolare. Dopo averlo serrato, la parte di labbro corrispondente a una grossa scanalatura del (bullone) viene acciaccata (stake)su ddi essa per evitare che il dado si allenti,
1. allargare l'acciaccatura del bullone
2. riacciaccare il bullone
Selected response from:

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie. Allora potrebbe andare anche "cianfrino", "cianfrinatura", "cianfrinare", credo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5acciaccatura
Vittorio Preite
4stake: fermo
bruna


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stake: fermo


Explanation:
Io tradurrei:
1) allentare il fermo del bullone della ruota
2) sostituire con un nuovo fermo, e riavvitarlo a 30 Nm

bruna
Native speaker of: Italian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
acciaccatura


Explanation:
Il dado ha un labbro circolare. Dopo averlo serrato, la parte di labbro corrispondente a una grossa scanalatura del (bullone) viene acciaccata (stake)su ddi essa per evitare che il dado si allenti,
1. allargare l'acciaccatura del bullone
2. riacciaccare il bullone

Vittorio Preite
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 226
Grading comment
grazie. Allora potrebbe andare anche "cianfrino", "cianfrinatura", "cianfrinare", credo