grommet

Italian translation: passacavo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grommet
Italian translation:passacavo
Entered by: VERTERE

20:10 Oct 21, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: grommet
Return to the engine compartment then free the cable sealing grommet from the bulkhead and remove the cable and grommet from the vehicle.
Alessandro Miani
passacavo
Explanation:
glossario cliente
Selected response from:

VERTERE
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2passacavo
VERTERE
3 +1anello di tenuta del cavo
Pamela Brizzola


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
anello di tenuta del cavo


Explanation:
grommet = anello

Pamela Brizzola
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrico Olivetti
4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passacavo


Explanation:
glossario cliente

VERTERE
Italy
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite: o passafili, generalmente in gomma
9 hrs

agree  Gian
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search