KudoZ home » English to Italian » Automotive / Cars & Trucks

Rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape

Italian translation: getto a pioggia o getto teso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape
Italian translation:getto a pioggia o getto teso
Entered by: Alberto Orengo

10:19 Feb 14, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Automotive / Cars & Trucks
English term or phrase: Rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape
Si tratta di un prodotto composto da un dispositivo con filtro in cui si inserisce del sapone per lavare la macchina. L'unica cosa che mi viene in mente è che il GETTO dovrebbe essere a forma di cono.... Riporto tutta la frase.

If yes, what does it look like (suds)?
• Soap should be a horizontal fan shape.
• Rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape (depends on water pressure).
• If you see two full streams of water make sure selector knob is exactly lined up with the icons on sprayer.
• If the knob is lined up perfectly, but you still see dribble of water in addition to a full stream, sprayer is broken.
sonia beraha
"getto a pioggia o getto teso"
Explanation:
(si usa per lavastoviglie e per sanitari)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-15 00:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es: \"per il risciacquo si ha a disposizione sia il getto a pioggia che il getto teso\", o \"si può risciacquare con getto a pioggia o getto teso\".
Selected response from:

Alberto Orengo
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4spruzzatore
Cristina Giannetti
4risciacquo con getto diffuso o direttopaolamonaco
3"getto a pioggia o getto teso"
Alberto Orengo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape
spruzzatore


Explanation:
lo spruzzatore potrebbe avere forma conica o a getto

Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape
risciacquo con getto diffuso o diretto


Explanation:
si parla anche di nebulizzazione dell'acqua, ma forse è un pò troppo per il tuo contesto

paolamonaco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rinse could be a cone shape or jet shape
"getto a pioggia o getto teso"


Explanation:
(si usa per lavastoviglie e per sanitari)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 24 mins (2005-02-15 00:43:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

es: \"per il risciacquo si ha a disposizione sia il getto a pioggia che il getto teso\", o \"si può risciacquare con getto a pioggia o getto teso\".

Alberto Orengo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  paolamonaco: s
54 mins