KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

fungal screening

Italian translation: HTS/High throughput screening/Screening ad alto rendimento di molecole fungine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fungal high-throughput screening
Italian translation:HTS/High throughput screening/Screening ad alto rendimento di molecole fungine
Entered by: Maria Emanuela Congia

15:57 Nov 6, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Agreement
English term or phrase: fungal screening
[...] inventions, trade secrets, know-how, technical data or information pertaining to proprietary host organisms and their strains, plasmids/vectors, genes, gene expression, *fungal high-throughput screening*, protocols, patent applications, DNA sequence information for proprietary fungal hosts, proprietary enzymes and their applications, reserach and manufacturing protocols and practices, [...]

Grazie in anticipo !
Manuela:-)
Maria Emanuela Congia
Italy
HTS/High throughput screening/Screening ad alto rendimento di molecole fungine
Explanation:
L'HTS o High throughput screening è una metodica che si applica nella progettazione di nuovi farmaci. In pratica, si vanno a screenare molecole biologiche, in questo caso di origine fungina.

Vedi questo, se lo trovi online: L. Carrano and S.Donadio (1999) Key ingredients for an efficient High Throughput Screening 233-250, in Combinatorial chemistry and combinatorial technologies: methods and applications. S. Miertus and G. Fassina eds. Marcel Dekker, Inc

Vedi anche questa precedente risposta su Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/chemistry;_chem...
Selected response from:

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Grading comment
Grazie !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5HTS/High throughput screening/Screening ad alto rendimento di molecole fungine
Serena Arduini
4screening di resistenza ai patogeni fungini
Paola Maria Agrati
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
screening di resistenza ai patogeni fungini


Explanation:
screening per analizzare la resistenza ai patogeni fungini

Paola Maria Agrati
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 85

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
HTS/High throughput screening/Screening ad alto rendimento di molecole fungine


Explanation:
L'HTS o High throughput screening è una metodica che si applica nella progettazione di nuovi farmaci. In pratica, si vanno a screenare molecole biologiche, in questo caso di origine fungina.

Vedi questo, se lo trovi online: L. Carrano and S.Donadio (1999) Key ingredients for an efficient High Throughput Screening 233-250, in Combinatorial chemistry and combinatorial technologies: methods and applications. S. Miertus and G. Fassina eds. Marcel Dekker, Inc

Vedi anche questa precedente risposta su Kudoz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_italian/chemistry;_chem...

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182
Grading comment
Grazie !




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:PdhJ7hJnrw0J:unitorino....

Scroll right down...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10