KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

biosafety cabinets

Italian translation: cappe di sicurezza biologica


10:14 Nov 10, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Ergonomics Survey
English term or phrase: biosafety cabinets
Do you utilize sit/stand or adjustable height seating when working at biosafety cabinets for long periods of time?
cuticchia
Italian translation:cappe di sicurezza biologica
Explanation:
anche biosicurezza

http://www.who.int/csr/resources/publications/biosafety/Manu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-11-10 10:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unipd.it/ammi/spp/manuali/prevbiol.htm

host.uniroma3.it/dipartimenti/biologia/new_sito_bio/sicurlab/Lezioni%2004.../16_4_05_4_BIOSICUREZZA_6XBW.pdf
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cappe di sicurezza biologica
Mihaela Petrican
5 +1cappe di biosicurezzaGraziella Iossa
3cabine/consolle di biosicurezza
Traducendo Co. Ltd


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cabine/consolle di biosicurezza


Explanation:
il dubbio è più che altro cabinets, è che non riesco a immaginare dove possa lavorare qui fa biosicurezza..... buon lavoro.

http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

altra possibilità è sicurezza biotecnologica, ma è lunghissimo......noia noia

Traducendo Co. Ltd
Malta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cappe di sicurezza biologica


Explanation:
anche biosicurezza

http://www.who.int/csr/resources/publications/biosafety/Manu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minute (2008-11-10 10:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.unipd.it/ammi/spp/manuali/prevbiol.htm

host.uniroma3.it/dipartimenti/biologia/new_sito_bio/sicurlab/Lezioni%2004.../16_4_05_4_BIOSICUREZZA_6XBW.pdf

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ludovica Fiori
2 mins
  -> grazie, Ludovica!

agree  Paola Maria Agrati
4 mins
  -> grazie, Paola!

agree  Francesca Siotto
23 hrs
  -> grazie, Francesca!

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
1 day23 hrs
  -> grazie, Giuliana!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cappe di biosicurezza


Explanation:
Solo lievemente più succinto del termine proposto da Mihaela, che e` corretto.

Graziella Iossa
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mihaela Petrican: infatti lo avevo proposto come alternativa :-)
19 mins

agree  Francesca Siotto
22 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca!