KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

Air Rumbling

Italian translation: Gorgogliamento d'aria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Air Rumbling
Italian translation:Gorgogliamento d'aria
Entered by: Oana Popovici

09:00 Nov 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: Air Rumbling
Air Rumbling
Introducing a stream of pressurized air into the water flowing through a heat exchanger to prevent fouling.

È una voce di un glossario biochimico.
Andreina Baiano
Italy
Gorgogliamento d'aria
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=gorgogliamento aria chim...
http://doc.studenti.it/appunti/chimica/ossigeno-disciolto.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: dell'aria.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="gorgogliamento dell'ari...
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie Oana, soluzione perfetta. Grazie anche ad Antarie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Getto di aria compressa
Serena Arduini
3Gorgogliamento d'aria
Oana Popovici


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
air rumbling
Gorgogliamento d'aria


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=gorgogliamento aria chim...
http://doc.studenti.it/appunti/chimica/ossigeno-disciolto.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-11-18 09:11:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o: dell'aria.
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="gorgogliamento dell'ari...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie Oana, soluzione perfetta. Grazie anche ad Antarie.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
air rumbling
Getto di aria compressa


Explanation:
Devo dire che di primo acchito ho pensato anche io al gorgogliamento, poi mi è venuto in mente che forse il discorso non si riferisce a quello, perché appunto si parla di aria pressurizzata. Cercando air rumbling o visto che questo metodo è spesso associato a operazioni di "flow reversal". Seguendo questa pista Ho trovato due documenti che parlano di pulizia a getto d'aria compressa:

http://www.nonsoloaria.com/fltsca.htm
www.prato.confartigianato.it/pdf/progettofrida.pdf

Si riferiscono a processi diversi, ma in entrambi i casi si parla di rimozione di materiale solido (particolato).

Spero che ti possa aiutare. =]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-18 09:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per esempio, da: content.nace.org/Technical/Balloting/Documents/TG%20152.pdf

"Mechanical antifouling measures such as air rumbling or flow reversal."

o da: www.improchem.co.za/Technobriefs/HEAT EXCHANGER PO.pdf

"Early diagnosis of heat exchanger fouling, thereby allowing proactive ... On- line evaluation of the success of air rumbling and/or backflush operations."

(Backflush e reverse flow mi sembrano la stessa cosa.)

Serena Arduini
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 182

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rossella mainardis
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Rossella. =]