KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

flush out

Italian translation: spurgarsi

19:34 Jan 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology/lab
English term or phrase: flush out
Completely drain the alcohol from the inside by letting the valve flush out at high pressure for a few seconds
sonia beraha
Italian translation:spurgarsi
Explanation:
spurgare con l'alcool ad alta pressione
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spurgarsi
Don Green
4svuotarsi completamente
verbis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spurgarsi


Explanation:
spurgare con l'alcool ad alta pressione

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marie Scarano
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
svuotarsi completamente


Explanation:
sempre la valvola che consente l'enrata e/o l'uscita di materiale

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20