port valve

Italian translation: luce di una valvola

English term or phrase:port valve
Italian translation:luce di una valvola
Entered by: Don Green

19:37 Jan 22, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology/lab
English term or phrase: port valve
Open the sterile sampling container, making sure that nothing touches the inside of the container or lid (i.e. fingers, port valve), and aseptically take a representative sample
sonia beraha
luce di una valvola
Explanation:
ref. Hoepli Dizionario tecnico.
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valvola di entrata
verbis
4luce di una valvola
Don Green


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
luce di una valvola


Explanation:
ref. Hoepli Dizionario tecnico.

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valvola di entrata


Explanation:
di liquidi, per esempio

in campo elettronico é usato come valvola di modulazione ad 1 o + entrate, e nel campo della ricerca scientifica si rende come "valvola di entrata"

in questo caso, é bene che anche la valvola che lascia entrare del materiale non vada a compromettere l'esito delle analisi

hth

verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti
15 hrs