plate count

Italian translation: conta batterica o conta in piastra

English term or phrase:plate count
Italian translation:conta batterica o conta in piastra
Entered by: ArielZoe

16:42 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Microbiology
English term or phrase: plate count
Microbial Content by Plate Count 1/10 Dilution GCAS#....
sonia beraha
conta batterica o conta in piastra
Explanation:
Plate is piastra in italian.
Selected response from:

ArielZoe
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1conta batterica o conta in piastra
ArielZoe
5 -1conta piastrinica
Mariangela Moroni
3tecnica "plate count"
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
conta batterica o conta in piastra


Explanation:
Plate is piastra in italian.

ArielZoe
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maurizio Valente: McGraw -Hill: conta in piastra - The number of bacterial colonies that develop on a medium in a petri dish seeded with a known amount of inoculum.
1 hr

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tecnica "plate count"


Explanation:
in questa situatione lascerei in inglese. Traduzioni che potresti trovare sono altremente: "Carica microbica" (prima referenza) o "ricerca
delle colonie" (seconda refernza); però invece di quest ultima preferirei:
"quantificazione delle colonie".

Auguri,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://web.tiscali.it/no-redirect-tiscali/basilesrl/html/bod...
    Reference: http://www.lab2000.com/lab08-97/GUIDA132.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 12

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
conta piastrinica


Explanation:
plates sono le piastrine.


    Reference: http://vm.cfsan.fda.gov/~ebam/bam-3.html
Mariangela Moroni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ArielZoe: piastrine is platelets
1 hr
  -> Hai ragione, mi sono confusa. Perdonate l'errore