KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

break down

Italian translation: disgregare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:break down
Italian translation:disgregare
Entered by: federica gagliardi

10:54 Feb 10, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / Effetti degli enzimi sulle fibre tessili
English term or phrase: break down
Proteolytic enzymes improve shrink resistance as they **break down** the fibre but their small size means that they can continue 'munching' deep into the wool structure and cause actual damage.
The principle behind the engineering is simple, make the enzyme bigger and it is unable to penetrate the fibre physically and cause damage.

come posso tradurre il verbo? Ho usato "decomporre" ma suona esagerato...

Gli enzimi proteolitici aumentano la resistenza al restringimento **decomponendo** la fibra, ma la loro piccola dimensione fa in modo che possano continuare a "masticare" all'interno della struttura della lana e causare un danno reale.


Grazie
federica gagliardi
Italy
disgregare
Explanation:
disgregando la fibra...
Selected response from:

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8disgregare
CRISTINA RACCA
4 +1scomporre
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4demolire
Claudia Cherici


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
scomporre


Explanation:
"scompongono le fibre"

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: avrei detto così anche io...
16 mins
  -> Grazie mille

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
disgregare


Explanation:
disgregando la fibra...

CRISTINA RACCA
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danila Moro
4 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: la trovo un'ottima proposta :-)))
6 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
11 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Acubens
11 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Claudia Di Loreto: Io trovo che disgregare, decomporre, destrutturare sono tutti sinonimi che descrivono l'azione degli enzimi.
13 mins
  -> Grazie!

agree  Federica Mei
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  SaraVaranese
2 hrs
  -> Grazie!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day12 hrs
  -> Grazie!

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
demolire


Explanation:
l'ho trovato spesso riferito all'azione di enzimi

ad es
http://www.adler-balance.com/it/blog/terapia-enzimatica-sist...

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian