KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

post-fixed

Italian translation: post-fissato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:post-fixed
Italian translation:post-fissato
Entered by: Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano

20:51 Nov 5, 2013
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: post-fixed
The nerve segments were
fixed in 3% glutaraldehyde, post-fixed in 1% osmium tetroxide
(OsO4) in 0.1 M cacodylate buffer (pHZ7.4), dehydrated in
acetone and embedded in Vestopal
FedeNYC
post-fissato
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2post-fissato
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4sottoposti a post-fissazione/post-fissati
Federica Borgini


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
post-fissato


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 198

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Borgini: ovviamente concordo
2 mins
  -> Grazie Federica

agree  dandamesh: buona serata Gaetano
25 mins
  -> Ciao Sandra. Grazie mille e buona serata anche a te.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sottoposti a post-fissazione/post-fissati


Explanation:
post-fissati in tetrossido di osmio

Example sentence(s):
  • https://www.google.com/#q=%22post-fissati%22+osmio
Federica Borgini
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 39
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?