KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

lipid rafts

Italian translation: domini lipidici di membrana


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lipid rafts
Italian translation:domini lipidici di membrana
Entered by: KimTaegon

13:57 Dec 2, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biology
English term or phrase: lipid rafts
Depliant di un istituto di biologia molecolare e genetica: vengono presentati i gruppi operativi dell'istituto e i loro settori di specializzazione. Il gruppo A si occupa di "lipid rafts in membrane" . Io ho trovato "domini di membrana". Chi mi può confermare questa traduzione o proporne una migliore?

Grazie
dgaggi
Germany
domini lipidici di membrana
Explanation:
domini di membrana è un pò generico ti conviene specificare che si tratta di domini lipidici


Lipid rafts have changed our view of membrane organization. Rafts are small platforms, composedof sphingolipids and cholesterol in the outer exoplasmic leaflet, connected to phospholipids andcholesterol in the inner cytoplasmic leaflet of the lipid bilayer.
Selected response from:

KimTaegon
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1domini sounds correct
Katherine Zei
4microdomini di membranaGiovanna Cerruti
2 +1domini lipidici di membrana
KimTaegon


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domini sounds correct


Explanation:
I found this on lipid rafts, that gives a good idea:

"The notion that microdomains enriched in certain specialized lipids exist in membranes has been both attractive and controversial since it was first proposed that such domains, termed rafts, might act as apical sorting devices in epithelial cells."

Since the source (found below) calls the rafts "domains", domini is probably the correct term.

HTH
KatyZ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2003-12-02 14:08:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, the HTML didn\'t work, sorry.

More: \"Lipid rafts are microdomains enriched in sphingolipids and cholesterol that have been proposed to exist in the plasma membrane.\"

See this article:
http://www.kcl.ac.uk/kis/schools/life_sciences/biomed/bscb/n...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2003-12-02 14:12:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Questo sforzo congiunto ha permesso di definire, per la prima volta, che le subunità a delle G proteine sono modificate post-traduzionalmente con l’acido palmitico e che la palmitoilazione è necessaria per la destinazione di queste proteine ai domini di membrana ricchi di sfingolipidi e colesterolo (vedi sotto).
Marco Parenti è attualmente Professore Associato in Farmacologia al Dipartimento di Medicina Sperimentale, Ambientale e Biotecnologie Mediche dell’Università di Milano-Bicocca. Inoltre è membro permanente dell’Editorial Board del Biochemical Journal.

...Infatti, recenti evidenze suggeriscono che le G proteine non siano omogeneamente distribuite sulla superficie cellulare, ma concentrate nei domini caveolari (Fig.1), ricchi di sfingolipidi e colesterolo.\"

http://www.dimesab.medicina.unimib.it/Organico/OrganicoDetta...

Quindi, mi sembra che il termine esatta è \"domini cavoelari\", ricchi di sfingolipidi e colesterolo.


    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&d...
Katherine Zei
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
8 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
domini lipidici di membrana


Explanation:
domini di membrana è un pò generico ti conviene specificare che si tratta di domini lipidici


Lipid rafts have changed our view of membrane organization. Rafts are small platforms, composedof sphingolipids and cholesterol in the outer exoplasmic leaflet, connected to phospholipids andcholesterol in the inner cytoplasmic leaflet of the lipid bilayer.


    Reference: http://www.dimesab.medicina.unimib.it/Organico/OrganicoDetta...
KimTaegon
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice
4 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
microdomini di membrana


Explanation:
... Cholesterol/sphingolipid microdomains (lipid rafts) in the membrane are involved in protein trafficking, formation of signaling complexes, and regulation of ...
www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/entrez/ query.fcgi?cmd=Retrieve&db=PubMed&list_uids=12716933&dopt=Abstract

... Increasing evidence suggests that cholesterol-sphingolipid rich membrane microdomains, known as lipid rafts, play an important role in signal transduction by ...
www.nature.com/cgi-taf/DynaPage.taf?file=/ embor/journal/v3/n1/full/ embor249.html

... rafts lipidiche sono microdomini della membrana plasmatica caratterizzati da una particolare composizione lipidica, arricchita in colesterolo e ...
www.unisi.it/ricerca/dip/bio_evol/ricerca.htm

... A livello delle plasma membrane essi sono organizzati in particolari strutture sovramolecolari, i rafts –o microdomini- lipidici, coinvolti in eventi ...
www.dimesab.medicina.unimib.it/Organico/ OrganicoDettaglio_13.asp - 20k

ciao


Giovanna Cerruti
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4