life science cluster

Italian translation: Settore delle scienze della vita

English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / NY State/Gov. Cuomo news
English term or phrase: life science cluster
EDI will enable conversion of the most promising research into intellectual property that can be developed commercially, stimulating the upstate economy and growing this **life science cluster**, while also benefitting the three partner institutions.
Diego Sibilia
Italy
Italian translation:Settore delle scienze della vita
Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_life_sciences

Life science è quella branca della scienza che si occupa di bioetica e di tutti gli esseri viventi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-24 20:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano: http://www.gstengineering.it/what-we-do/sectors/life-science...
Selected response from:

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Settore delle scienze della vita
Alessandra Rizzo
4ramo/comparto delle scienze della vita
Danila Moro
4polo delle scienze biologiche/naturali / delle scienze della vita
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Summary of reference entries provided
fwiw, hth
writeaway

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
polo delle scienze biologiche/naturali / delle scienze della vita


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 206

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Settore delle scienze della vita


Explanation:
https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_life_sciences

Life science è quella branca della scienza che si occupa di bioetica e di tutti gli esseri viventi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2018-05-24 20:53:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In italiano: http://www.gstengineering.it/what-we-do/sectors/life-science...

Alessandra Rizzo
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: Didn't see you posted the wikipedia ref. here's the whole Gov. Cuomo article: https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-gr...
11 hrs
  -> Thank you for the "agree" and don't worry ;)

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramo/comparto delle scienze della vita


Explanation:
settore (o polo) è tutto, qui si parla di un gruppo specifico.

Questo particolare ramo delle scienze della vita si concentra sullo studio, la ricerca e la comprensione di come funzionano gli umani e altri animali.

https://it.esdifferent.com/difference-between-health-science...

L’Area delle Scienze della Vita comprende quattro grandi comparti:
Biologia
Chimica dei sistemi biologici
Salute dell’uomo
Biorisorse vegetali ed animali

http://www.cnr.it/documenti/Istituzionali/Programmatici/Pian...

Danila Moro
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 44




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: fwiw, hth

Reference information:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/.../governor-cuomo-announces-gro...

The life sciences comprise the branches of science that involve the scientific study of organisms – such as microorganisms, plants, and animals including human beings – as well as related considerations like bioethics. While biology remains the centerpiece of the life sciences, technological advances in molecular biology and biotechnology have led to a burgeoning of specializations and interdisciplinary fields.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_life_sciences


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2018-05-25 08:46:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

here's a link that works:
https://www.governor.ny.gov/news/governor-cuomo-announces-gr...

writeaway
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish