KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

fit

Italian translation: sano


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fit
Italian translation:sano
Entered by: Valeria Fucci

16:43 Jan 18, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / immunoassay
English term or phrase: fit
ciao, non riesco a capire bene il senso di "fit" in questo contesto:
"Most SCD patients are relatively *fit* due to co-inheritance of fetal hemoglobin HbF and suffer only from a variable degree of anemia. Also patients with heterozygous sickle cell trait (SC trait) are *fit* and do not suffer from any disability"
grazie
Valeria Fucci
Italy
sano
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-01-18 17:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La maggior parte dei pazienti affetti da anemia falciforme (SCD) sono relativamente sani..."
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sano
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
1asintomaticoFederico Zanolla


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sano


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 min (2008-01-18 17:11:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"La maggior parte dei pazienti affetti da anemia falciforme (SCD) sono relativamente sani..."

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 198
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  favaro
26 mins
  -> Grazie Andrea

agree  Fulvia Medana
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Fulvia

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
asintomatico


Explanation:
stando alla definizione di SCD (sickle cell disease/anemia falciforme) ed al contesto, potrebbe essere "la maggior parte dei pazienti affetti da anemia falciforme sono relativamente asintomatici a causa conpresenza di emoglobina fetale (HbF) e soffrono soltanto di un grado variabile di anemia"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2008-01-18 17:12:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"della compresenza" volevo scrivere :P

Federico Zanolla
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian