KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

hisactophilin

Italian translation: hisactophilin(o)


08:29 Aug 20, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-) / biotechnology
English term or phrase: hisactophilin
FGF family related protein
Alexander Chisholm
Italian translation:hisactophilin(o)
Explanation:
It's a chemical substance name
It is usually international
so you may live it as is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT YOU WILL PROBABLY NEED TO CHANGE THE \"PH\" TO \"F\"

HISATOFILIN(O)
Selected response from:

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Grading comment
many thanks to all who helped. I think I'm going to leave it untranslated as you suggest, I have found other texts where they have done the same.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3hisactophilin(o)
Andriy Naumov
3profilina? filamina?
luskie
1hisactophilin *isoactyl ?
callista72


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hisactophilin(o)


Explanation:
It's a chemical substance name
It is usually international
so you may live it as is

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-20 13:22:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUT YOU WILL PROBABLY NEED TO CHANGE THE \"PH\" TO \"F\"

HISATOFILIN(O)

Andriy Naumov
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
many thanks to all who helped. I think I'm going to leave it untranslated as you suggest, I have found other texts where they have done the same.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  M_Falzone: no hits on google
29 mins

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
hisactophilin *isoactyl ?


Explanation:
hisactophilin *isoactyl ?

L'unico ref. trovato ma con uno spelling differente :

ISOACTYL thioglycolate:

[CHIM ORG] tioglicolato di isoactyl
HSCH2COOCH2 C7H15 A colorless liquid ...

Ciao
Callista

callista72
Italy

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
profilina? filamina?


Explanation:
innanzitutto ho scoperto che:

hisactophilin = Histidine-rich actin-binding protein (vedi, per esempio: www-cryst.bioc.cam.ac.uk/~homstrad/HOMS/hsd1hcd/)

quindi ho trovato alcuni siti in cui profilina e filamina sembrano implicate nello stesso tipo di processo - esempi:

essudazione cellulare
... monomeri di actina in filamenti è inibita dalla proteina regolatrice profilina 2) altre
due proteine regolatrici, la filamina (proteina che lega l’actina) e ...
www.arthebiomedical.it/infiammazione/esscell.html - 31k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

AVALIAÇÃO LABORATORIAL DA COAGULAÇÃO SANGUÍNEA E ...
... O domínio citoplasmático apresenta sítios para ligação com a filamina (proteína
ligante da actina) e para a proteínas 14-3-3 (fosfolipase A2) (19, 20, 21 ...
pegasus.fmrp.usp.br/educacao/membrana.htm - 84k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

CITOESQUELETO
... estruturas finas de 6 a 8 nm de diâmetro (Fig 2.2.B). Subunidades individuais de
actina se polimerizam para formar filamentos de actina. A proteína filamina ...
www.medvet.hpg.ig.com.br/citoesqueleto.html - 55k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

non so bene quanto tutto ciò possa esserti utile, ma indica quantomeno una possibile strada da seguire...

buona fortuna :-)

luskie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 93

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxTanuki: Il fatto che profilina e filamina sembrino implicate nello stesso tipo di processo non implica un loro essere "hisactophilin".
11 hrs
  -> Che commento è questo? Non ho mai suggerito una cosa del genere!