KudoZ home » English to Italian » Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)

brains of lamb

Italian translation: cervello di agnello


12:25 Sep 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Science - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: brains of lamb
food
robert
Italian translation:cervello di agnello
Explanation:
It is considered a delicacy in some regions of Italy.
Selected response from:

gianfranco
Brazil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3cervello di agnello
gianfranco
4 +1cervella di agnello
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cervello di agnello


Explanation:
It is considered a delicacy in some regions of Italy.


gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JH Trads
1 hr

agree  Floriana
3 hrs

agree  Giovanna Graziani
12 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cervella di agnello


Explanation:
mi sembra che questa sia la dicitura corretta.
Vedi:
http://vivimilano.corriere.it/atavola/ptavola/PT00005/251199...
http://cucina.inwind.it/08_oggi_parliamo_pagine/kosher_ricet...
e ancora questo dizionario gastronomico:
http://pasticceria.org/meats-2.html
Ci sono tanti altri siti, che non riporto.

Ciao

Giovanni

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili: sí, quando si mangia, il cervello diventa femminile, chissà perché!
2 hrs
  -> mangiate molte volte a Roma, con i carciofi fritti