KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

backup in transfer lines

Italian translation: accumulo (o riflusso) nelle linee di trasferimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:backup in transfer lines
Italian translation:accumulo (o riflusso) nelle linee di trasferimento
Entered by: Marcello Napolitano

12:04 Oct 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Botany / plant
English term or phrase: backup in transfer lines
P & ID's suggest possible backup in in transfer lines 1 1/2 from interface tank and 1 1/2 PC-3015, from the filtrate pump during a transfer from the other line since there is no line control valve at the function. This could result in loss of product and contamination of the line.
paolavi
accumulo (o riflusso) nelle linee di trasferimento
Explanation:
credo intenda che il materiale potrebbe accumularsi e fluire all'indietro (contaminando la linea) perché non c'è una valvola per prevenire questo tipo di flusso
Selected response from:

Marcello Napolitano
Grading comment
ottimo suggerimento! Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1accumulo (o riflusso) nelle linee di trasferimentoMarcello Napolitano
5riserva in linee di trasferimento
Rodrigo Avellar


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
riserva in linee di trasferimento


Explanation:
My choice.

Rodrigo Avellar
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accumulo (o riflusso) nelle linee di trasferimento


Explanation:
credo intenda che il materiale potrebbe accumularsi e fluire all'indietro (contaminando la linea) perché non c'è una valvola per prevenire questo tipo di flusso

Marcello Napolitano
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ottimo suggerimento! Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
12 days