KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

tiny accent asters

Italian translation: leggero contrappunto di aster (astri)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tiny accent asters
Italian translation:leggero contrappunto di aster (astri)
Entered by: Guido Villa

10:11 Feb 14, 2012
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Marketing - Botany
English term or phrase: tiny accent asters
Testo del passaggio: "Arranged in an elegant vase, two dozen snow-white roses and tiny accent asters are set against a backdrop of lush, dark green foliage". grazie!
Guido Villa
Italy
leggero contrappunto di aster (astri)
Explanation:
"due dozzine di rose bianche con un lieve/leggero contrappunto di astri"...
Selected response from:

Valeria Faber
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6leggero contrappunto di aster (astri)
Valeria Faber
3piccoli aster accentuanti / che accentuano
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
leggero contrappunto di aster (astri)


Explanation:
"due dozzine di rose bianche con un lieve/leggero contrappunto di astri"...

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vincent Lemma: very elegant :)
5 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Danila Moro: carina!
6 mins
  -> grazie Danila :-)

agree  Fabrizio Zambuto
22 mins
  -> grazie Fabbri!!;-)

agree  missdutch: d'altronde, sei un fiore tu stessa...
2 hrs
  -> dooooolcerrima! ;-) thanks Miss

agree  Barbara Carrara: Pure giardiniera, la Faber. Parbleu!
5 hrs
  -> ebbene sì, posseggo il pollice verde ;-)) sbaciuk!

agree  enrico paoletti
1 day9 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Federica Mei
2 days5 hrs
  -> grazie :-)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
piccoli aster accentuanti / che accentuano


Explanation:
Aster is the plant genus, all the rest is just descriptive bloom.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2012-02-14 10:17:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche detto "astri"

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian