KudoZ home » English to Italian » Botany

tupelo

Italian translation: tupelo, nissa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tupelo
Italian translation:tupelo, nissa

23:30 Feb 15, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Botany
English term or phrase: tupelo
In una traduzione non tecnica mi sono capitati un po' di nomi di piante (non credo serva alcun contesto, in questi casi... è solo la mia ignoranza nel campo e l'assenza di dizionari specifici)... ve li do uno per uno, sperando abbiate i nomi volgari di queste piante in italiano.

Il terzo è il "tupelo".

grazie
Dav
david
tupelo, nissa
Explanation:
Nyssa sylvatica
Selected response from:

paolamonaco
Italy
Grading comment
Ottimo. Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3tupelo, nissapaolamonaco
4 +2tupelo
verbis


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tupelo, nissa


Explanation:
Nyssa sylvatica

paolamonaco
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Ottimo. Grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
30 mins

agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs

agree  deud
16 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tupelo


Explanation:
se ti serve solo il nome volgare .........


    Reference: http://www.beekeeping.com/goodies/dictionary.htm
verbis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Actually, in English, "tupelo'" is considered to refer to "Tupelo Ogeche", we make honey out of it, or at least, the bees do. Like the song says "As sweet as tupelo honey....".
5 mins
  -> :)))))))))))))))))

agree  Simo Blom
9 hrs