KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

offset deals

Italian translation: accordi di interscambio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:offset deals
Italian translation:accordi di interscambio
Entered by: Marina Capalbo

01:53 Nov 19, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: offset deals
visto che "to offset" significa anche "compensare, bilanciare", secondo voi si potrebbe tradurre "accordi di compensazione"? Per maggior chiarezza vi riporto il contesto:
In addition the modernisation and globalisation of the industry demands the rapid integration of companies, and achievement of synergies from mergers, joint venture companies, joint venture programmes and offset deals.
Marina Capalbo
Accordi d'interscambio
Explanation:
A me sembra che si tratta di contratti per lo scambio di beni o servizi, con pagamento della sola differenza di valore.

un caso tipico sembra essere nel settore armamenti: "At the same time, many of these corporations were sweetening their arms deals to other countries by offering "offsets" - incentives provided to foreign countries in exchange for the purchase of military goods and services. The programs often include agreements to manufacture some or all of the products in the purchasing country."

Vedi anche: "SAAB defence offset deal underway " reference sotto.
Selected response from:

Luca Tutino
Italy
Grading comment
penso tu abbia ragione. Grazie! Tra l'altro il testo che sto traducendo ha a che fare con gli armamenti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Se ti può essere utile
Bruno Capitelli
3Accordi d'interscambio
Luca Tutino
3imagine riportataCarlina Marani


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
imagine riportata


Explanation:
offset=procedimento di stampa in cui l'immagine viene trasferita dalla lastra alla carta tramite un cilindro rivestito di gomma.

I only found offset, hope this helps

Carlina Marani
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Accordi d'interscambio


Explanation:
A me sembra che si tratta di contratti per lo scambio di beni o servizi, con pagamento della sola differenza di valore.

un caso tipico sembra essere nel settore armamenti: "At the same time, many of these corporations were sweetening their arms deals to other countries by offering "offsets" - incentives provided to foreign countries in exchange for the purchase of military goods and services. The programs often include agreements to manufacture some or all of the products in the purchasing country."

Vedi anche: "SAAB defence offset deal underway " reference sotto.



    Reference: http://www.motherjones.com/arms/
    Reference: http://www.mg.co.za/mg/za/archive/2000sep/07sep-business.htm...
Luca Tutino
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 542
Grading comment
penso tu abbia ragione. Grazie! Tra l'altro il testo che sto traducendo ha a che fare con gli armamenti!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Se ti può essere utile


Explanation:
prova a guardare in questo sito, anche se hai già scelto come tradurlo.
C'è una spiegazione di offset in termini finanziari che mi sembra molto esauriente

Ciao
Bruno


    Reference: http://www.duke.edu/~charvey/Classes/wpg/bfgloso.htm
Bruno Capitelli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 185