KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

shareholder value

Italian translation: valore dell'azionariato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:shareholer value
Italian translation:valore dell'azionariato

03:54 Dec 3, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: shareholder value
Paris, November 2001. European firms seeking to invest in US business will keep failing if they don't learn the lessons of past experience, writes top business analyst Eric Uhlfelder in the autumn issue of European Business Forum (EBF). His message, delivered in a four-page article in EBF issue seven, is that difficult high profile transatlantic marriages like DaimlerChrysler are not exceptional. Up to 75% of all European acquisitions in the USA have either failed to enhance shareholder value or reach business targets.
Barbara Baldi
valore dell'azionariato
Explanation:
ciao
Barbara
Selected response from:

Barbara Cattaneo
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e in particolare a Barbara.
Barbara Baldi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4valore dell'azionariato
Barbara Cattaneo
4si dice anche...Delsen


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
valore dell'azionariato


Explanation:
ciao
Barbara

Barbara Cattaneo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 171
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti e in particolare a Barbara.
Barbara Baldi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
0 min

agree  Alison kennedy
4 mins

agree  Chiara Yates
12 mins

agree  Armando Not
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
si dice anche...


Explanation:
massimizzare il valore dell'azionista.

Ciao.
Delia

Delsen
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 356