KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

fixed income securities

Italian translation: titoli a redito fisso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fixed income securities
Italian translation:titoli a redito fisso
Entered by: JH Trads

05:35 Dec 6, 2001
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: fixed income securities
no marketability discount is applied to fixed income securities, including both debt and preferred stock.
Romina Minucci
Italy
titoli a redito fisso
Explanation:
Hi rminucci,

securities is to be translated by titoli
an "obbligazzione"=bond is already a fixed income security. Even when the bond interest rate is a variable one, still you say it belongs to the fixed income category because the variable interest is much less variable than the dividends from stocks for instance which are unpredictable to a huge extent. A reference below:


L'investimento è ripartito equamente (ma non sempre al 50%) tra titoli a redito
fisso e variabile, per conciliare l'esigenza di ottenere un reddito periodico ...
www.dottfileccia.it/Finanza/Fondi5.htm - 3k

I hope it helps
Selected response from:

JH Trads
United States
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3obbligazioni a reddito fisso
gianfranco
5titoli a redito fissoJH Trads


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
obbligazioni a reddito fisso


Explanation:
Ref.: Picchi e Codeluppi

gianfranco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2932

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Santoriello
56 mins

agree  Bilingualduo
59 mins

agree  Rita Bandinelli
1 hr

neutral  JH Trads: Hi Gianfranco,all "obbligazioni" are considered to be a "reddito fisso". Securities=titoli.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
titoli a redito fisso


Explanation:
Hi rminucci,

securities is to be translated by titoli
an "obbligazzione"=bond is already a fixed income security. Even when the bond interest rate is a variable one, still you say it belongs to the fixed income category because the variable interest is much less variable than the dividends from stocks for instance which are unpredictable to a huge extent. A reference below:


L'investimento è ripartito equamente (ma non sempre al 50%) tra titoli a redito
fisso e variabile, per conciliare l'esigenza di ottenere un reddito periodico ...
www.dottfileccia.it/Finanza/Fondi5.htm - 3k

I hope it helps


    exp fin/markets
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 126
Grading comment
grazie mille