KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

depreciation

Italian translation: ammortamento


08:01 Jan 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / balancesheet
English term or phrase: depreciation
Which is the difference bettween depreciation and amortization?
Which of them means the italian "ammortamento"?
Thank you:)
Edoardo Dezani
Italian translation:ammortamento
Explanation:
Sia "depreciation" che "amortization" vengono tradotti semplicemente come "ammortamento" in italiano.
La differenza, secondo Barron's Dict. of Finance:
DEPRECIATION: amortization of fixed assets such as plant and equipment so as to allocate the cost over their depreciable life. Depreciation reduces taxable income but does not reduce cash.
AMORTIZATION: accounting procedure that gradually reduces the cost value of a limited life or intangible asset through periodic charges to income. For fixed assets, the term used is depreciation.

In sintesi, "depreciation" per immobilizzazioni materiali ed "amortization" per immobilizzazioni immateriali.
Spero sia tutto chiaro!

Selected response from:

Catherine Bolton
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ammortamento
Catherine Bolton
4ammortamento
Hazel Whiteley
4ammortamento
Emanuela Damiani


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ammortamento


Explanation:
Sia "depreciation" che "amortization" vengono tradotti semplicemente come "ammortamento" in italiano.
La differenza, secondo Barron's Dict. of Finance:
DEPRECIATION: amortization of fixed assets such as plant and equipment so as to allocate the cost over their depreciable life. Depreciation reduces taxable income but does not reduce cash.
AMORTIZATION: accounting procedure that gradually reduces the cost value of a limited life or intangible asset through periodic charges to income. For fixed assets, the term used is depreciation.

In sintesi, "depreciation" per immobilizzazioni materiali ed "amortization" per immobilizzazioni immateriali.
Spero sia tutto chiaro!



Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bilingualduo
3 mins

agree  Barbara Arrighetti
2 hrs

agree  Peter Cox: agree - also with explanation
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammortamento


Explanation:
both mean ammortamento but "depreciation" also means deprezzamento (di attività, di beni )

Emanuela Damiani
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ammortamento


Explanation:
According to Garzanti, both are translated as ammortamento.

Amortization is the gradual extinguishment of an expenditure(often a mortgage) usually by contribution to a sinking fund at the time of each periodic interest payment.

Depreciation is the lowering of price or estimated value of something.

See also the following reference for other sites which seem to confirm this: http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&q=ammortamen...

I hope this helps


    Dizionario Garzanti
    Merriam-Webster Collegiate Dictionary
Hazel Whiteley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 25