KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

thanks for your patience

Italian translation: Grazie per la pazienza


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thanks for your patience
Italian translation:Grazie per la pazienza
Entered by: Bilingualduo

13:59 Jan 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: thanks for your patience
simple thanks for a customer's patience overcoming the language barrier on a service call
ed
Grazie per la pazienza
Explanation:
Or 'La ringraziamo per la pazienza'.
It's a literal translation.
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Grazie per la pazienza
Bilingualduo
4La ringraziamo per la Sua disponibilità
Roberta Anderson


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Grazie per la pazienza


Explanation:
Or 'La ringraziamo per la pazienza'.
It's a literal translation.
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
Grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Restituta Castiello
6 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: grazie per essere stato molto paziente... un'alternativa
12 mins
  -> thank you

disagree  Grazia Balestrieri: I'd rather use La ringraziamo per la Sua pazienza
12 mins
  -> also, yes. Thank you

disagree  sabina moscatelli: I would use: "La ringraziamo per la Sua pazienza"
58 mins
  -> ok, ma 'Sua' può essere considerato pleonastico visto che La implica già il riferimento alla persona. Grazie cmq.

agree  CLS Lexi-tech: per la o della? ciao
1 hr
  -> 'per la' pazienza (avuta/dimostrata/ecc. implicito), Ciao. Guarita? :-)

disagree  Bruno Capitelli: Io preferirei utilizzare il "lei". Concordo con GBal e moscatelli
2 hrs
  -> ok, punti di vista, no? ciao

agree  Simona Oliva: "La ringraziamo per la pazienza dimostrata" mi sembra la traduzione più adatta
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Gian: Senza sapere a chi si rivolge e chi scrive è difficile; "La ringrazio per la pazienza avuta" (se scrive una persona) "La ringraziamo per la pazienza avuta" (se coloro che si firmano sono tanti)
19 hrs
  -> thanks

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
La ringraziamo per la Sua disponibilità


Explanation:
rather than the more literal "pazienza", in such cases the word "disponibilità" is used a lot in Italian (not to indicate availability but willingness, good disposition, patience...)

Roberta Anderson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2147