KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

switch card

Italian translation: carta Switch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:switch card
Italian translation:carta Switch
Entered by: Cinzia Marcelli

14:11 Jan 15, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: switch card
Credit card option.

This payment option allows you to pay with a credit card or switch card.
Cinzia Marcelli
Carta Switch
Explanation:
The Switch Card is a UK account debit card and Switch Card is a registered trademark like Diners, Visa or Amex. It has existed in the UK since 1988.
Read up on www.switch.co.uk/switch.htm.

The Italian equivalent is Bancomat - with a "c" which is a cash point card and also allows payments to be made for goods with retailers with the amount being directly debited to a current account. The difference between Switch and Bancomat is that Switch doesn't set a monthly credit limit - Bancomat does.

Regards

Alison
Selected response from:

Alison kennedy
Grading comment

Many thanks.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Carta SwitchAlison kennedy
4vedi sotto
Gian
4carta di addebito "Switch"
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carta di addebito "Switch"


Explanation:
si tratta di una funzione di addebito incoprporata nella carta bancaria fornita al momento dell'apertura del conto corrente. È utilizzabile per saldare conti (in negozi, ecc.) senza dover ricorrere ai contanti. Insomma, è come una carta di credito, in GB, solo che l'ammontare viene addebitato sul conto corrente.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
È quello forse che noi chiamiamo pagamento bankomat (se ho ben capito).
A differenza del pagamento con carta di credito (si firma la ricevuta) uesto pagamento va direttamente sul conto (bisogna impostare il proprio codice segreto)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Carta Switch


Explanation:
The Switch Card is a UK account debit card and Switch Card is a registered trademark like Diners, Visa or Amex. It has existed in the UK since 1988.
Read up on www.switch.co.uk/switch.htm.

The Italian equivalent is Bancomat - with a "c" which is a cash point card and also allows payments to be made for goods with retailers with the amount being directly debited to a current account. The difference between Switch and Bancomat is that Switch doesn't set a monthly credit limit - Bancomat does.

Regards

Alison

Alison kennedy
PRO pts in pair: 94
Grading comment

Many thanks.