KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

in respect of

Italian translation: a fronte di


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:in respect of
Italian translation:a fronte di
Entered by: Cristina Fisher

22:21 Jan 27, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / bilancio
English term or phrase: in respect of
248m including a charge of £300m in respect of the Group’s investment in XXXX (name of a company)
Cristina Fisher
United Kingdom
a fronte dello
Explanation:
a fronte dell'investimento del Gruppo nella...
Saluti,
Salv
Selected response from:

Averna
Grading comment
Grazie Salv,
mi sembra che si addica bene al contesto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1a fronte dello
Averna
4per riguardo verso
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
per riguardo verso


Explanation:
If you're referring to having respect for the fact that XXX Group has invested XXX amount of money. If you are just referring to something more along the lines of "regarding", it would be "riguardo a". I'm not sure given the context.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a fronte dello


Explanation:
a fronte dell'investimento del Gruppo nella...
Saluti,
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
Grazie Salv,
mi sembra che si addica bene al contesto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Oberto
6 mins