KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

ICA

Italian translation: Alleanza cooperativa internazionale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:International Co-operative Alliance (ICA)
Italian translation:Alleanza cooperativa internazionale
Entered by: Bilingualduo

16:43 May 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Shares/Stock Options
English term or phrase: ICA
Context: shares and stock option plans.

I am sure it is really obvious, but somehow dictionaries, web searches and grey cells are proving to be of little help. Any ideas what the initials ICA might stand for?
Suggestions welcomed and appreciated.
__
There are 20 countries and *ICA* participating in XXX 2002:
Australia, Austria, Belgium,Canada, France, Germany, Hungary, *ICA*, India, Italy etc.
__
Many thanks,
C
Bilingualduo
Italy
International Co-operative Alliance
Explanation:
or, International Co-operation Administration.
Ma credo che la prima proposta sia la adeguata.
Selected response from:

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for obvious illumination. The first was indeed the one.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3International Co-operative Alliance
Emanuela Corbetta
5Alleanza cooperativa internazionale (ICA)Raffaella Juan
4Independent Contractor Agreement
Maya Jurt


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
International Co-operative Alliance


Explanation:
or, International Co-operation Administration.
Ma credo che la prima proposta sia la adeguata.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 290
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for obvious illumination. The first was indeed the one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pastinaca: The first one, it's on the dictionary
10 mins

agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli: Dizionario Economico e Commerciale di F. Picchi
18 mins

agree  ogdc
44 mins

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Alleanza cooperativa internazionale (ICA)


Explanation:
Secondo l'Eurodicautom si dovrebbe tradurre all'italiano


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Raffaella Juan
PRO pts in pair: 125

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Independent Contractor Agreement


Explanation:
see Eva's question

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench