KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

beyond compliance

Italian translation: oltre la compliance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:beyond compliance
Italian translation:oltre la compliance
Entered by: aliskate

18:13 Jul 16, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / it's about trading of credits for abatement of emission levels (of greenhouse gases)
English term or phrase: beyond compliance
Any surplus compliance will be able to be traded to other retailers, thus increasing flexibility and allowing retailers to go ‘beyond compliance’ (since they will be able to realise the value of their abatement measures via the trading market).
aliskate
Italy
superare la soglia minima
Explanation:
Or even: "superare la soglia minima prevista"

Maybe I am mistaken BUT from the context you give it seems to me that a "surplus compliance" is an excess of production which can be sold to other traders so as not to waste it. Thus the person who sells the surplus has a gain which goes beyond a fixed threshold. And this is why I would use the term threshold (soglia).
Selected response from:

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks, I will use this solution, even though all answers given had good points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2superare il livello minimo di conformità
VMTTRADUCE
3 +2superare la soglia minima
Adriana Esposito
3oltre la compliance
luskie


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oltre la compliance


Explanation:
compliance rimane generalmente in inglese, e questa è la spiegazione in inglese dell'espressione "beyond compliance" (per la quale però non so se esista una traduzione invalsa nell'uso)

... (d) "Beyond compliance" means environmental performance that is significantly
in excess of that required by current law or by existing or reasonably ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-16 18:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sembra che non esista - questa invece è la doppia versione che ho trovato su:

sistema comunitario di ecogestione e audit (EMAS)
... le disposizioni regolamentari pertinenti in materia di ambiente. ... approach in this
field beyond compliance ... comunitario nel settore della protezione ambientale. ...
www.caprioli.cc/ambiente/ambien13.htm

(3) Il programma \"Per uno sviluppo durevole e sostenibile\" invita ad ampliare la serie di strumenti nel settore della protezione ambientale e a usare meccanismi di mercato per impegnare le organizzazioni ad adottare un approccio attivo e preventivo nel settore, ***che non si limiti al rispetto di tutte le disposizioni regolamentari pertinenti in materia di ambiente***.

(3) The programme \"Towards Sustainability\" calls for broadening the range of instruments in the field of environmental protection and for using market-mechanisms to commit organisations to adopt a pro-active approach in this field ***beyond compliance with all relevant regulatory requirements regarding the environment***.


    Reference: http://janus.state.me.us/legis/bills/billdocs/LD157001.doc
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superare il livello minimo di conformità


Explanation:
It means that they hope/intend to do even better than required by the regulations or standards in force, I think.
Compliance is often left in english, but in any case it means "conformità", "soddisfacimento di un requisito" in general

VMTTRADUCE
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 217

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxgaya
1 min

agree  byteman
8 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
superare la soglia minima


Explanation:
Or even: "superare la soglia minima prevista"

Maybe I am mistaken BUT from the context you give it seems to me that a "surplus compliance" is an excess of production which can be sold to other traders so as not to waste it. Thus the person who sells the surplus has a gain which goes beyond a fixed threshold. And this is why I would use the term threshold (soglia).

Adriana Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1421
Grading comment
Thanks, I will use this solution, even though all answers given had good points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: I think so in this context.
36 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Tama
1 hr
  -> Grazie