KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

prices in a Fed rate cut

Italian translation: priced in


10:32 Oct 21, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Stoch exchange and Money market
English term or phrase: prices in a Fed rate cut
However, Fed Funds futures, which have already prices (???) in a Fed rate cut, were mixed this month and now most of economists expect rates to be left unchanged
Cristina Corgnati
Italian translation:priced in
Explanation:
Sounds like a typo. Should be "have already priced in" (i.e. taken into account and adjusted the price accordingly).

But I think you got your language pairs backwards....
Selected response from:

Grey Drane
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un taglio della tassa del federal reservecaterina fuda
4 +1priced in
Grey Drane


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
priced in


Explanation:
Sounds like a typo. Should be "have already priced in" (i.e. taken into account and adjusted the price accordingly).

But I think you got your language pairs backwards....

Grey Drane
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
6 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un taglio della tassa del federal reserve


Explanation:
la banca federale delle stati uniti si chiama fed ad e quella che puo cambiare le rate e il mercato

caterina fuda
PRO pts in pair: 20