KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

RISK DISCOUNTING

Italian translation: sconto del rischio

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:risk discounting
Italian translation:sconto del rischio

15:58 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: RISK DISCOUNTING
For cash flows that are quite volatile or uncertain,
the RISK DISCOUNTING is large, so risky cash flows are
worth little. The sum of these separate cash flow
pieces is then the fair value of the project..."
david bitran
Sconto del rischio : the amount by which the future value of a currency is less than its spot value
Explanation:
Here is my interpretation :

Generally, in the capital markets sector, "to discount something" means roughly to evaluate the future or present value of an asset, a good or a currency once you add or remove a premium and/or a risk due to an external factor or a cyclical influence which has nothing to do with its spot value (the equivalent of its cash or actual value determined at present by the market)

I.e., At present, 25$ for a barrel of oil does not discount (takes into account) the war risk premium in Iraq.
Selected response from:

xxxMichele_E
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4attualizzazione del rischio
sonia beraha
5sconto del rischio
Marco Baldassari
4Sconto del rischio : the amount by which the future value of a currency is less than its spot value
xxxMichele_E


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
attualizzazione del rischio


Explanation:
vedi Eurodicautom


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
sonia beraha
PRO pts in pair: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  preite
10 mins

agree  serenan
19 hrs

agree  Cecilia Di Vita
1 day 38 mins

agree  Simo Blom
1 day 20 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sconto del rischio : the amount by which the future value of a currency is less than its spot value


Explanation:
Here is my interpretation :

Generally, in the capital markets sector, "to discount something" means roughly to evaluate the future or present value of an asset, a good or a currency once you add or remove a premium and/or a risk due to an external factor or a cyclical influence which has nothing to do with its spot value (the equivalent of its cash or actual value determined at present by the market)

I.e., At present, 25$ for a barrel of oil does not discount (takes into account) the war risk premium in Iraq.


    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/michele.esposito
    Reference: http://perso.wanadoo.fr/michele.esposito
xxxMichele_E

3 days 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sconto del rischio


Explanation:
il capitale di rischio deve rendere percentuali maggiori in funzione del rischio atteso.
Dato un rendimento x% si deve pertanto sottrarre la percentuale r% che si considera adeguata per il rischio dell'investimento, per ottenere il valore y% = x% - r% che e' il rendimento confrontabile con altri investimenti che siano a richio zero. questa operazione si chiama risk discounting, o sconto del rischio.

Marco Baldassari
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20