KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

Unbiased Predictor

Italian translation: predittore imparziale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Unbiased Predictor
Italian translation:predittore imparziale
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

17:26 Jan 27, 2003
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: Unbiased Predictor
glossario fornitomi
david bitran
predittore imparziale
Explanation:
neutro, senza pregiudizi
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5predittore incondizionato (stimatore non distorto)
Domenica Grangiotti
4predittore attendibile
luskie
4predittore neutrale
101translations
3predittore imparziale
Maurizio Valente
2vate/profeta imparziale???
Emanuela Leonardi


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
vate/profeta imparziale???


Explanation:
MAHHHHH dipende da cosa stai traducendo esattamente

Emanuela Leonardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 21

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predittore neutrale


Explanation:
"predittore" è termine medico-scientifico ma è usato anche in economia e in sociologia.

Significa "elemento che permette, con la sua presenza, di predire l'insorgere di un altro elemento".

Cosa in particolare significhi un predittore "neutrale", non lo so!

101translations
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 20

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
predittore attendibile


Explanation:
un'altra possibilità

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
predittore imparziale


Explanation:
neutro, senza pregiudizi

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 2401

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
predittore incondizionato (stimatore non distorto)


Explanation:
Vedi il link al database EU
http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm


Term: Unbiased predictor

Definition: A theory that spot prices at some Future date will be equal to today`s forward rates.

International Fisher effect
States that the interest rate differential between two countries should be an unbiased predictor of the future change in the spot rate.

http://www.sci.unich.it/~arbia/parteuno.pdf






    Reference: http://www.marketvolume.com/glossary/u0009.asp
    Reference: http://www.capital.com/help/glossary.cfm
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1348