KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

half-year ending

Italian translation: semestrale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:half-year ending
Italian translation:semestrale
Entered by: Averna

15:53 Mar 31, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: half-year ending
The net consolidated financial position has improved by 1.57 million Euro in comparison with the half-year ending on February 28th 2002, with net financial indebtedness of 24.1 million Euro). The net working capital, amounting to 60.8 million Euro, is 1.9 million Euro lower than the figure at February 29th 2002 thanks to an improvement of collection management and to the reduction of the inventory value.


(chiusura di metà anno?)
Giorgia P
semestrale
Explanation:
"la semestrale al 28 febbraio 2002."
Saluti,
Salv
Selected response from:

Averna
Grading comment
ho optato per "la chiusura semestrale al 28/02/02". Grazie a tutti in ogni caso.
G.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6semestrale
Averna
5 +2semestre che si conclude a Febbraio
rossana pellegr
5 +1PRIMO SEMESTRExxxangelosc


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
PRIMO SEMESTRE


Explanation:
Indica semplicemente la fine del primo semestre commerciale.

xxxangelosc
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting
1 min

neutral  Giusi Pasi: e se fosse il secondo? bisogna vedere da che mese parte il semestre..
5 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
semestre che si conclude a Febbraio


Explanation:
potrebbe andare, Giorgia!

rossana pellegr
Italy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: in effetti ha ragione Giusi, meglio non fare riferimenti a primo/secondo semestri in questo caso (almeno se non si ha la sicurezza che si tratta di questi)
21 mins

agree  lbteresa
57 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
semestrale


Explanation:
"la semestrale al 28 febbraio 2002."
Saluti,
Salv

Averna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 158
Grading comment
ho optato per "la chiusura semestrale al 28/02/02". Grazie a tutti in ogni caso.
G.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letizia Alhaique Caioli
2 hrs

agree  Maurizio Valente
2 hrs

agree  manducci
4 hrs

agree  Giusi Pasi
6 hrs

agree  Katherine Zei
14 hrs

agree  Paola Capobianco
15 hrs