KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

hard deck, soft deck, invisible deck

Italian translation: accounts (clienti) più importanti/meno importanti


07:22 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: hard deck, soft deck, invisible deck
[HP] had this hard deck that all of sudden became soft deck or invisible deck. . . . We've been consistent in our partner strategy and our approach and we are going to continue it.' --Mike Borman, General Manager Of Global Business Partners, IBM
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Italian translation:accounts (clienti) più importanti/meno importanti
Explanation:
It seems that "hard deck" and "soft deck" derive from aviation jargon but in your context and in the link below they would seem to refer to Hewlett Packard's market strategy: "...HP strategy known as "hard deck" policy under which the company targets only certain large corporate accounts for direct sales, leaving other customers* to be handled by resellers or"channel partners"

*probably "soft deck"
It's my guess that "soft deck" and "invisible deck" are being used figuratively as there seems to be no reference to "soft deck" policy as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: maggiori clienti aziendali/clienti selezionati
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Grazie. Evidentemente è un gioco di parole sul programma Hard Deck di HP (http://www.interex.org/hpworldnews/hpw204/pub_hpw_features_4.jsp).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4accounts (clienti) più importanti/meno importantimanducci
1barriera insormontabile, barriera superabile, barriera invisibile
Beatrice T


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
barriera insormontabile, barriera superabile, barriera invisibile


Explanation:
l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente.
Ciao!!

Beatrice T
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 757

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accounts (clienti) più importanti/meno importanti


Explanation:
It seems that "hard deck" and "soft deck" derive from aviation jargon but in your context and in the link below they would seem to refer to Hewlett Packard's market strategy: "...HP strategy known as "hard deck" policy under which the company targets only certain large corporate accounts for direct sales, leaving other customers* to be handled by resellers or"channel partners"

*probably "soft deck"
It's my guess that "soft deck" and "invisible deck" are being used figuratively as there seems to be no reference to "soft deck" policy as such

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-03 11:32:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: maggiori clienti aziendali/clienti selezionati


    Reference: http://news.zdnet.co.uk/story/0,,t278-s2126286,00.html
manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456
Grading comment
Grazie. Evidentemente è un gioco di parole sul programma Hard Deck di HP (http://www.interex.org/hpworldnews/hpw204/pub_hpw_features_4.jsp).