KudoZ home » English to Italian » Bus/Financial

take or bring business into our fold

Italian translation: una naturale tendenza portare mantenere il business nel nostro campo di attività


07:27 Apr 3, 2003
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: take or bring business into our fold
"In a consolidating market there is a natural tendency for us to take or bring business into our fold."
Mauro Cristuib-Grizzi
Italy
Italian translation:una naturale tendenza portare mantenere il business nel nostro campo di attività
Explanation:
questo è il senso, forse la forma non è delle migliori...
"fold" è piccolo ovile, un recinto, si usa per dare il senso di chiuso/limitato/confinato: "bring business into our area of expertise"

"...nel nostro settore di attività"
Selected response from:

trieste
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4una naturale tendenza portare mantenere il business nel nostro campo di attivitàtrieste
3...di portare gli affari nel nostro campo/settore/acqisire altre aziendemanducci


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una naturale tendenza portare mantenere il business nel nostro campo di attività


Explanation:
questo è il senso, forse la forma non è delle migliori...
"fold" è piccolo ovile, un recinto, si usa per dare il senso di chiuso/limitato/confinato: "bring business into our area of expertise"

"...nel nostro settore di attività"

trieste
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Grazie!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...di portare gli affari nel nostro campo/settore/acqisire altre aziende


Explanation:
the problem here is that "business" could refer to clients or (the acquisition of)other companies and without more context it's hard to say which. But it's my guess that the meaning is the second as we are talking about the market trend towards consolidation and this would imply mergers and acquisitions.

manducci
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 456